Morton Street LLC v. Sheriff of Suffolk County
[…] At the time, the sheriff was grappling with difficult budgetary issues, including a $5.4 million deficit for fiscal year 2003, with fiscal year 2004 looting equally bleak. The $5.4 million deficit for fiscal year 2003 derived in part from the settlement of a large Federal tort action against the sheriff. Payment in accordance with the settlement had been due since November, 2002, interest was accruing, and the settlement had not been fully funded by the Commonwealth.

General Laws c. 30B, § 12 (b), provides in part: “Unless authorized by majority vote [here, of the county commissioners], a procurement officer shall not award a contract for a term exceeding three years . . . .”

General Laws c. 30B, § 12 (a), provides in part: “The procurement officer shall not enter into a contract unless funds are available for the first fiscal year at the time of contracting. Payment and performance obligation for succeeding fiscal years shall depend on the availability and appropriation of funds.”

This case does not represent the first occasion we have reviewed the sheriff’s decision to terminate a lease. In Bradston Assocs., LLC v.