Morton-Norwich Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] In 1968, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated regulations specifying that, retroactive to tax years beginning after 1953, interest would be imputed on loans at the rate of 5 percent simple interest if no interest had been charged. See Treas. Reg. § 1.482-2(a)(2)(ii) (1968).

Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(d)(2) (1968) provides that where income or deductions are allocated to one member of a controlled group, correlative adjustments are made to the income or deductions of the other affected member.

I.R.C. § 531 provides:

"In addition to other taxes imposed by this chapter, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the accumulated taxable income (as defined in section 535) of every corporation described in section 532, an accumulated earnings tax equal to the sum of—
"(1) 27% percent of the accumulated taxable income not in excess of $100,000, plus
"(2) 38% percent of the accumulated taxable income in excess of $100,000.”