Morton-Norwich Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] See IRS Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1); cf. Manning v. Seely Tube & Box Co., 338 U.S. 561 (1950), holding that a taxpayer who has not paid a deficiency is liable for interest on it even though the deficiency itself is wiped out by a carryback.

However, until 1968, a taxpayer could not anticipate an imputed interest reallocation under § 482, as he could then and after. A taxpayer’s liability for the extension of interest-free loans to controlled subsidiaries was unclear, and its tax liability could not be self-assessed under Motor Fuel Carrier standards. Section 482 provides that:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.

Defendant argued that the combination of this statute with § 11 of the Code obligates a corporate taxpayer to pay tax based on his true taxable income calculated by an arm’s-length standard, and that the IRS audit and reallocation was foreseeable for each year.