Morton-Norwich Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] Reg. § 1.482-1(d)(3) (1968). Indeed, the Service once had difficulty in asserting its power in the specific area of the imputation of interest on loans where the result worked as a penalty because of the absence of correlative adjustments. See Tennessee-Arkansas Gravel Co. v. Commissioner, 112 F.2d 508 (6th Cir. 1940); Smith-*91Bridgman & Co. v. Commissioner, 16 T.C. 287 (1951); Rev. Rul. 67-79, 1967-1 C.B. 117.7

Under section 482, the Secretary is only authorized to take action "in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any [corporation].”