Morton-Norwich Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] Section 531 imposes a tax after the normal corporate income tax is assessed under section 11, on the unreasonable accumulation of earnings and profits of a corporation. The tax is imposed on a corporation "formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax with respect to its shareholders * * I.R.C. § 532(a). Special rates, unrelated to corporate income tax rates, are applied not to taxable income, but to that portion of after-tax income which has been unreasonably accumulated.

Section 482, however, does not impose a tax by operation of its provision alone. The section authorizes the Secretary *90to "distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among [corporations].”