Morton-Norwich Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] When notice and demand is issued, the tax is to be paid at the time stated in the notice. 26 U.S.C. § 6155(a). If the date for payment is not prescribed, that date is deemed to be the date the liability for payment arises, and in no event is later than the date of the Commissioner’s notice and demand. 26 U.S.C. § 6601(b)(4). An exception to these general rules is set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e)(3), which provides that:

Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 10 days from the date of notice and demand therefor, and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment.

Plaintiffs argument relies heavily on our decision in Motor Fuel Carriers, Inc. v. United States, 190 Ct. Cl. 385, 420 F.2d 702 (1970). In that case, taxpayer was assessed deficiencies which included liabilities under 26 U.S.C. § 531 (the accumulated earnings tax). The IRS assessed interest *98from the due date of taxpayer’s return. The government had successfully asserted liability. On the suit for refund of the interest assessed, this court ruled for taxpayer, concluding that interest began to run on the date of notice and demand. The court’s decision was based on alternative grounds: (1) the accumulated earnings tax was an "assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax” within the meaning of § 6601(f)(3) [the present § 6601(e)(3)]; and (2) if the general rule of § 6601(a) applied, the last date prescribed