Morton-Norwich Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, interest on a deficiency is computed in accordance with sections 6151(a) and 6601(a).

CONCLUSION

We therefore determine that interest properly runs on an income tax deficiency resulting from an allocation under I.R.C. § 482 from the time the original return was due. Defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment is granted as to Count I of the petition and plaintiffs motion is denied. Count I of the petition is dismissed.

As to Counts II through VI, summary judgment is denied both parties and the case is remanded to the trial division for further proceedings.

I.R.C. § 482 provides:

"In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.”

In 1968, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated regulations specifying that, retroactive to tax years beginning after 1953, interest would be imputed on loans at the rate of 5 percent simple interest if no interest had been charged. See Treas. Reg. § 1.482-2(a)(2)(ii) (1968).

Treas.