287 Mass. 170 | Mass. | 1934
[…] The policy upon which this action was brought provided that “The Company reserves the right after giving written
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 187D, provides: “A company issuing any policy of insurance which provides for cancellation by the company upon giving written notice to the insured and for the payment or tender to the insured of a return premium at any time either before, at or after cancellation, may cancel such policy by giving the notice provided therein in the manner prescribed by section one hundred and eighty-seven C without tendering or paying at any time or in any case any return premium thereon, if the insured has not prior to the date of such notice, actually paid the premium thereon either to the company, or to its agent who issued the policy, or to the duly licensed insurance broker who negotiated it or its continuance or renewal.” The provisions of the statute are applicable to the case at bar.
It is the contention of the plaintiff that the notice of cancellation was not effective because no part of the premium paid by him was tendered with the notice of cancellation. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 187D, above quoted, does not require the tender of a return premium “if the insured has not prior to the date of such notice, actually paid the premium thereon either to the company, or to its agent who issued the policy, or to the duly licensed insurance broker who negotiated it.” The record shows that the plaintiff had not “prior to the date of such notice, actually paid the premium thereon either to the company, or to its agent who issued the policy.” The question remains, was the premium paid “to the duly licensed insurance broker who negotiated it?”