Mortimer v. State
[…] Affirmed.

LEVINE, J., and ROSENBERG, ROBIN L., Associate Judge, concur.

. Chapter 90, Florida Statutes (2010).

. We note that our reference to Giles v. California in Lucas v. State, 67 So.3d 332, 336 n. 1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011), was not a recognition of forfeiture by wrongdoing as a hearsay exception in Florida, but was a ruling on the application of the Confrontation Clause as applied in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004), to the testimonial statements made by the absent witness in Lucas to a police officer.

. Section 924.33, Florida Statutes (2010) provides:

No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.

. Section 59.041, Florida Statutes (2010) provides: