Mortimer v. State
[…] Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004), to the testimonial statements made by the absent witness in Lucas to a police officer.

. Section 924.33, Florida Statutes (2010) provides:

No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.

. Section 59.041, Florida Statutes (2010) provides:

No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.

. In Petit v. State, 92 So.3d 906 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012), involving the trial of a codefendant, we held that the admission of the 911 calls and Joseph’s testimony from the bond hearing did not violate the Confrontation Clause.