Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems v. Mahler
[…] The court vacated Synergy Investment Group’s certificates of sale and title and ordered the clerk to issue a new satisfaction of judgment in favor of the Daleys.

On appeal, MERS argues that section 55.141 is inapplicable to foreclosure judgments and that section 701.04, entitled “Cancellation of mortgages, liens, and judgments,” controls. We agree. Section 55.141(1) provides:

All judgments and decrees for the payment of money rendered in the courts of this state and which have become final, may be satisfied at any time prior to the actual levy of execution issued thereon by payment of the full amount of such judgment or decree, with interest thereon, plus the costs of the issuance, if any, of execution thereon into the registry of the court where rendered.

In contrast, section 701.04 directs the mortgagor to request in writing the amount of the unpaid principal balance and specifies the mortgagee’s duties after receiving the request and the amount satisfying the judgment.