Mortgage Alliance Corp. v. Pickens County
[…] App. at 757-758, should be viewed as dicta only.

Our conclusion that the August 2006 Letter was not a “decision” under OCGA § 5-3-20 is informed by the requirements of the Open Meetings Act, which applies to county commissions including Pickens County’s one-person commission. See OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (1) (B). The law requires the commission to hold meetings that are open to the public whenever any “official business, policy, or public matter” of the county is “formulated, presented, discussed, or voted upon,” OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (3) (A) (i), subject to exceptions not applicable here. The Open Meetings Act further provides that “[a] summary of the subjects acted on . . . shall be written and made available to the public for inspection within two business days of the adjournment of a meeting,” OCGA § 50-14-1 (e) (2) (A), and that “[t]he regular minutes of a meeting subject to this chapter shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection once approved as official by the agency or its committee, but in no case later than immediately following its next regular meeting,” OCGA § 50-14-1 (e) (2) (B). The minutes must at least include “the names of the members present at the meeting, a description of each motion or other proposal made, the identity of the persons making and seconding the motion or other proposal, and a record of all votes.” Id. Moreover, “[a]ny resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other official action of an agency adopted, taken, or made at a meeting which is not open to the public as required by this chapter shall not be binding.” OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) (2).7