Mortgage Alliance Corp. v. Pickens County
[…] Landrum & Friduss, Phillip E. Friduss, Ellen L. Ash, Deborah V. Haughton, for appellees.

Like the developer in Settles Bridge, MAC failed to obtain a final decision from the County regarding the application of the County’s regulations to the Silverstone proposal before changing course and proposing the Hampton Farms project, which the County ultimately approved. Consequently, MAC’s inverse condemnation claim against the County based on Silverstone never ripened for judicial review.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

OCGA § 5-3-20 states:

(a) Appeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered.
(b) The date of entry of an order, judgment, or other decision shall be the date upon which it was filed in the court, agency, or other tribunal rendering same, duly signed by the judge or other official thereof.
(c) This Code section shall apply to all appeals to the superior court, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding.

Pickens County changed to a three-member Board of Commissioners on January 1,2013. See Ga. L. 2010, p. 3704, §§ 1-2 (a), 1-4 (a).