Mortgage Alliance Corp. v. Pickens County
[…] OCGA § 36-66-3 (4) (A)-(E). The letter did not purport to adopt or amend a zoning ordinance or to grant a special use permit.

See also OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) (2) (requiring lawsuits contesting the formal action of an agency based on an alleged violation of OCGA § 50-14-1 to be commenced no later than 90 days or six months after the contested action, depending on the circumstances), (b) (3) (requiring “any action under this chapter contesting a zoning decision of a local governing authority [to] be commenced within the time allowed by law for appeal of such zoning decision.”).