Mortgage Alliance Corp. v. Pickens County
[…] The trial court also ruled that MAC’s punitive damages claim was moot in light of the grant of summary judgment to the County on the underlying condemnation claim.

After the Court of Appeals affirmed those rulings, see Mortgage Alliance Corp., 316 Ga. App. at 758, we granted certiorari.

2. OCGA § 5-3-20 establishes a jurisdictional deadline for “all appeals to the superior court, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding.” OCGA § 5-3-20 (c). See Fortson v. Tucker, 307 Ga. App. 694, 696 (705 SE2d 895) (2011). All “[a]ppeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment, order, or decision complained of was entered.” OCGA § 5-3-20 (a) (emphasis *216added). Final determinations by county authorities regarding the application of land use restrictions to a particular property constitute “decisions” within the meaning of OCGA § 5-3-20. See Chadwick v.