Morse v. Penzimer
[…] This action in the Surrogate’s Court was pending at the time plaintiff commenced his replevin action. On August 22, 1968 the defendant obtained a show cause order from the court (Hudson, J.) as to why the replevin action pending in the Supreme Court should not be transferred to the Surrogate’s Court. The order also stayed the Sheriff from disposing of the Ford truck and the boat and motor pending the determination of the motion. The plaintiff has moved to lift the stay so that the Sheriff can sell the chattels.

CPLR 325 (subd. [d]), as amended by chapter 961 of the Laws of 1966 (eff. Sept. 1,1967) provides: “ Where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent’s estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate’s court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such *158surrogate’s court upon the prior order of the surrogate’s court. The right of jury trial shall be preserved in the subsequent proceedings.” Subdivision a of section 19 of article VI of the New York Constitution provides in part: “ The supreme court may transfer any action or proceeding, except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having