Morse v. Penzimer
[…] The plaintiff has moved to lift the stay so that the Sheriff can sell the chattels.

CPLR 325 (subd. [d]), as amended by chapter 961 of the Laws of 1966 (eff. Sept. 1,1967) provides: “ Where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent’s estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate’s court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such *158surrogate’s court upon the prior order of the surrogate’s court. The right of jury trial shall be preserved in the subsequent proceedings.” Subdivision a of section 19 of article VI of the New York Constitution provides in part: “ The supreme court may transfer any action or proceeding, except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties.” Subdivision j of section 19 of article VI provides: Each court shall exercise jurisdiction over any action or proceeding transferred to it pursuant to. this section”. Unquestionably, SCPA 209 (subd. 4) grants the Surrogate’s Court the power to determine the plaintiff’s and defendant’s interests in these chattels.