Morse Diesel International, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Gov’t Opp. and S.J. at 8-15.

F. The Court’s Disposition Of MDI d/b/a ACMI’s Motion To Dismiss And The Government’s Motion For Partial Summary Judgment Regarding Counterclaim Seven Asserting Violations Of The Anti-Kickback Act Of 1986.

1. AMEC, p.l.c. And MDI d/b/a ACMI Are “Prime Contractors.”

A threshold issue is whether AMEC, p.l.c. is a “prime contractor” or “prime contractor employee” under the Anti-Kickback Act. The Act defines “prime contractor” as a “person who has entered into a prime contract with the United States.” 41 U.S.C. § 52(5). A “person” is defined as a “corporation, partnership, business association of any kind, trust, joint-stock company, or individual.” 41 U.S.C. § 52(3). Since AMEC, p.l.c. was a 50% owner of MDI when MDI was a prime contractor on Phase I of the St.