737 S.W.2d 547 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] It is not negligence to fail to look for danger which under the surrounding circumstances he had no reason to apprehend.” 22 Tenn.App., at 426-7, 123 S.W.2d 1099, 1104. The evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s finding that plaintiff was free of contributory negligence.

For the foregoing reasons we affirm the judgment of the trial court and remand at appellant’s cost.

SANDERS and GODDARD, JJ., concur.

. T.C.A., § 29-20-203, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.
(b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.

. T.C.A., § 29-20-205 reads as follows:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury: