737 S.W.2d 547 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] There is no evidence the meter cover was defective. The trial court determined, and the evidence preponderates: “the meter cover was ... improperly placed over the meter ... by virtue of the fact that its employee, Ronnie Gardner, removed the meter lid, read the meter, and replaced the lid shortly prior to the accident in which plaintiff was injured.”

The evidence establishes plaintiffs injuries were due to a city employee’s negligence and not a dangerous or defective condition of the sidewalk. The applicable statute is T.C.A., § 29-20-205, which provides in pertinent part:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment....

This section removes the immunity of governmental entities with certain exceptions and renders them liable for injuries caused by the negligent conduct of their employees. See Willis v. Barksdale, 625 F.Supp. 411 (W.D.Tenn.1985); Potter v.