737 S.W.2d 547 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] For the foregoing reasons we affirm the judgment of the trial court and remand at appellant’s cost.

SANDERS and GODDARD, JJ., concur.

. T.C.A., § 29-20-203, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.
(b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.

. T.C.A., § 29-20-205 reads as follows:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury:
(4) Arises out of a failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property.