Morrow v. State
[…] It is undisputed that appellant made some remark about teaching Glasscock to inform on appellant. This could as clearly have been a message to Glasscock to keep quiet in the future or at a subsequent proceeding as it could have been for acts already done. It was within the province of the jury to make that determination, and we will not disturb their decision. The first point of error is overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED.

. Section 36.06 was amended subsequent to the prosecution in this case by Act of June 14, 1989 ch. 557, § 1, 1989 Tex.Spec. & Gen.Laws 1857. The amendment was effective September 1, 1989.

. At the time, the statute protected public servants, witnesses and informants.

. "Informant” is defined in section 36.06(b) as "a person who has communicated information to the government in connection with any government function."