Morrow v. State
[…] It is appellant’s contention that the record contains no evidence that any actions were taken by him “in retaliation for and on account of the service of the said JOHNNY GLASSCOCK as a prospective witness.” Appellant asserts that the only evidence in the record reveals that any actions taken by him against Glasscock may have been in retaliation for Glasscock’s service as an informant but not for his service as a prospective witness.

The version of section 36.06 in effect at the time of the offense in this case provided:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant.

The statute was amended in 1989 by adding to the end of the sentence defining the offense the language, “or a person who has reported the occurrence of a crime.”