820 P.2d 1374 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Petitioner did not allege those facts in his amended petition and presented no evidence in the post-conviction proceeding. Unsworn statements of counsel are no substitute for either pleadings or evidence. Cf. State v. Sprague, 25 Or. App. 621, 631, 550 P.2d 769 (1976) (Schwab, J., concurring). An untimely petition must allege facts that, if supported by evidence, would establish that the grounds for relief could not reasonably have been raised timely. The court correctly dismissed the petition.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 138.510(2) provides:
"A petition pursuant to [the Post-Conviction Hearing Act] must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:
"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register."