Morrissey v. Boston Five Cents Savings Bank
[…] We address these issues in turn.

  A.  The Bona Fide Executive or High Policymaker Exemption
              A.  The Bona Fide Executive or High Policymaker Exemption
                                                                       

          The  ADEA  makes it  unlawful  for  an employer  to "discriminate  against any  individual  with  respect to  his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because  of such individual's age."   29 U.S.C.   623(a)(1).3 The prohibition applies only to individuals who  are at least forty years of  age.  29 U.S.C.   631(a).   The ADEA provides the following narrow exemption from this prohibition:

          Nothing   in   this   chapter  shall   be
          construed    to    prohibit    compulsory
          retirement  of  any   employee  who   has
          attained 65 years of age and who, for the
          2-year    period    immediately    before
          retirement,  is employed  in a  bona fide
          executive   or    a   high   policymaking

                    
                                

3.  Because  Massachusetts  age  discrimination   law  tracks federal  law in all relevant respects,  see Mass. Gen. L. ch.
                                                       
151B   4(1B), we will confine our discussion to federal law.

                             -9-
                                          9


          position, if such employee is entitled to
          an   immediate    nonforfeitable   annual
          retirement   benefit   from  a   pension,
          profit-sharing,   savings,   or  deferred
          compensation plan, or any  combination of
          such  plans,  of  the  employer  of  such
          employee, which equals, in the aggregate,
          at least $44,000. 29 U.S.C.   631(c)(1).

          The parties  agree that  Morrissey was not  a "bona fide executive" under the  ADEA; the dispute concerns whether he was a "high policymaker."