Morrison v. United Parcel Service
[…] The OHRC officially terminated its proceedings on the complaint on May 30, 1980; on or after this latter date, the EEOC began its consideration of the complaint. On July 17, 1980, the EEOC dismissed the plaintiff's charge on the grounds that it was not timely filed and issued a Notice of Right to Sue to the plaintiff. The plaintiff received the right-to-sue letter on July 28, 1980, and commenced this action on January 22, 1981.

It is certain that the plaintiff did fail to make a timely filing of her discrimination charge with the OHRC. 25 O.S. § 1502(a) requires that a "complaint must be filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the alleged discriminatory practice occurs." The alleged practice in this case occurred on August 20, 1979; a timely complaint with the OHRC must have been filed on or before February 19, 1980. The complaint was signed by the plaintiff on February 20, 1980, and filed with the OHRC thereafter.