Morrison v. Toys "R" Us, Inc.
[…] It is only persons ‘engaged in the business of insurance’ who have the statutory duty to effectuate prompt, fair settlements when liability has become reasonably clear. . . . [Ujnder G. L. c. 176D, §§ 1(a) and 3, and the applicable case law, a self-insurer is not subject to the statutory duty to effectuate a fair settlement unless it is a self-insurer ‘engaged in the business of insurance.’ ... As a tort defendant not engaged in the business of providing insurance services to persons other than itself, Toys ‘R’ Us had no legal duty to the plaintiff under G. L. c. 93A and 176D to make a settlement offer” (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 176D, § 1(a), as amended by St. 1974, c. 473, in pertinent part, defines as insuring entities subject to the act “any individual, corporation, association, partnership, . . . and any other legal entity or self insurer which is engaged in the business of insurance, including agents, brokers, and adjusters. . . .”

The business of insurance, it has been said “involves profit driven business decisions about premiums, commissions, marketing, reserves and settlement policies and practices.” Poznik v. Massachusetts Med. Professional Ins. Assn., 417 Mass. 48, 51 (1994).