Morrison v. Rieman
[…] March 8, 1910, was found by the referee’and the court to be the date on which appellee’s right to payment accrued. Appellant complains of the allowance of interest at the Illinois statutory rate-from March 8/1910, to August 8, 1916, the date of-the initiation of the bankruptcy proceeding.

[2, 3] Appellant’s position is that the claim was not founded on a contract in writing for the payment of money within the meaning of section 2, chapter 74, Revised Statutes of Illinois, which provides, in the absence of any stipulated interest, for interest at “5 per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.” The argument is that “other instruments in writing” must be limited to those of the same nature as “bonds, bills and promissory notes,” and that the contract in suit is not of that nature, because the amount and the date of payment are uncertain.