261 Conn. 545 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Practice Book § 72-3 provides in relevant part: “(a) Upon payment in the trial court of the filing fee, the writ [of error], if in proper form and if presented for signature within two weeks after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, shall be allowed and signed by a judge or clerk of the court in which the judgment or decree was rendered. . . .”
General Statutes § 51-195 provides in relevant part: “Any person sentenced on one or more counts of an information to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty days from the date such sentence was imposed . . . except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed or in any case in which the sentence of commitment imposed resulted from the court’s acceptance of a plea agreement or in any case in which the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement, file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-273 provides: “No writ of error may be brought in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless allowed and signed within two weeks after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of.