Morrison-Knudsen Co. v. Hite Crane & Rigging, Inc.
[…] M-K argues it had its contract remedies against United and Inland for nonperformance, but these remedies take time and do not get a hospital built on schedule. There is no evidence alternative crane services were unavailable. However, in view of United's payment history, it is reasonable to assume alternative crane services would have been difficult to obtain. Thus, the challenged finding is supported by substantial evidence.

On cross appeal, Hite argues the trial court erred in finding Hite did not have a valid lien on the 29 panels stored in its yard. Hite claimed the lien under RCW 60.08, the chattel lien statute. The notice of lien was filed October 3, 1980.

RCW 60.08.010 provides:

*867 Every person, firm or corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor performed or material furnished, notwithstanding the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof: Provided, however, That no such lien shall continue, after the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights of third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title to such chattel in good faith, for value and without actual notice of the lien.

Under former RCW 60.08.020 (Laws of 1917, ch. 68, § 2, p. 229), notice of lien had to be filed within 60 days after delivery of the chattel to its owner.[1]