Morrison-Knudsen Co. v. Hite Crane & Rigging, Inc.
[…] United filed for bankruptcy in April 1981. A bankruptcy stay was lifted to allow any judgment entered against United to be satisfied by the M-K bond.

The trial court dismissed several of the claims but awarded Hite judgment for $13,528.89 plus interest. This *863 award was entered against United and M-K separately, subject to a single recovery. The court denied attorney's fees to all parties. M-K appeals and Hite cross-appeals. We affirm.

[1] The first issue is whether M-K's oral promise to pay United's past due debt to Hite is void and unenforceable under the statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010, which provides:

Contracts, etc., void unless in writing. In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say:... (2) Every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person; ...

M-K's promise was found by the trial court to be an oral promise to answer for the debt of another — United. At first blush the case appears to fall within the statute. However, in determining whether a promise falls within the statute, our courts distinguish between collateral and original promises.