Morris v. State
[…] The trial court and defense counsel questioned the first potential juror, who unequivocally stated that he would never consider the death penalty. The prosecutor moved that the juror be removed for cause, and the trial court granted the motion. Morris did not object. The second potential juror also stated that he would not consider the death penalty under any circumstances. Morris again did not object to the trial court’s granting of the prosecutor’s motion to strike the potential juror for cause. Rule 45A, Ala.R.App.P.

According to § 12-16-152, Ala. Code 1975:

“On the trial for any offense which may be punished capitally or by imprisonment in the penitentiary, it is a good cause of challenge by the state that the person would refuse to impose the death penalty regardless of the evidence produced or has a fixed opinion against penitentiary punishment or thinks that a conviction should not be had on circumstantial evidence, which cause of challenge may be proved by the oath of the person or by other evidence.”