Morris v. State
[…] Specifically, Morris contends that because the murder was “entirely unplanned and given the wealth of mitigating evidence in Mr. Morris’s background,” the aggravating circumstances were outweighed by the mitigating circumstances, and he should have been sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

Morris raises this issue for the first time on appeal; thus, the plain-error rule applies. See Rule 45A, Ala.R.App.P.

The process of weighing the aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances is addressed in § 13A-5-48, Ala. Code 1975:

“The process described in Sections 13A-5-46(e)(2), 13A-5-46(e)(3) and Section 13A-5-47(e) of weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to *351determine the sentence shall not be defined to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshalled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death.”

The weighing process is best undertaken by the sentencing authority, who has directly heard the evidence and seen the witnesses and therefore can better determine what evidence should have the greater impact in determining the proper punishment for the capital defendant.