35 Ohio St. 3d 45 | Ohio | 1988
[…] “It adopts the prevailing view of decisions holding that payment on a forged indorsement is not an acceptance, but that even though made in good faith it is an exercise of dominion and control over the instrument inconsistent with the rights of the owner, and results in liability for conversion.” Thus, the statute creates an absolute right in the owner, appellees herein, to recover, absent evidence of negligence on the payee’s part,
The endorsements at issue herein were typewritten and restrictive in character. While such endorsements may, at times, be valid, see R.C. 1303.27(C) and Comment 2 to UCC 3-401, R.C. 1303.37,
R.C. 1301.01(QQ) provides that an “ ‘[unauthorized’ signature or indorsement * * * [is] one made without actual, implied, or apparent authority and includes a forgery.” Further, R.C. 1303.40(A) provides that an “* * * unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from denying it; but it operates as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of any person who in good faith