Morris v. National Refractories & Minerals
[…] Defendants counter that they are entitled to a credit because employer directly paid employee’s medical bills and the medical insurance companies merely acted as a conduit for the payments. In concluding that all but $162.93 of the medical expenses had been paid by employer, the trial court found that “payments made by [employer] from whatever source must be considered in determining compensation due under the Worker’s Compensation award.”

Section 287.270, RSMo (Cum.Supp.1999) provides in pertinent part:

No savings or insurance of the injured employee, or any benefits derived from any other source than the employer or the employer’s insurer for liability under this chapter, shall be considered in determining the compensation due hereunder ....

Payments from an insurance company or from any source other than the employer *869or the employer’s insurer for liability for workers’ compensation are not credited on workers’ compensation benefits. Shaffer v. St. John’s Regional Health Center, 943 S.W.2d 803, 807 (Mo.App. S.D.1997). The burden of proving payment is on the party asserting it. Ellis v. Western Elec. Co., 664 S.W.2d 639, 643 (Mo.App.1984).