Morris v. Morris
[…] The Plaintiff also testified that the night before the trial, the Defendant went to her home while she was there and rummaged in her garbage. She testified that a policeman was outside with the Defendant. When she showed the officer her restraining order, the officer told the Defendant to leave. The Defendant did not deny that he was there. He said that he went to the house because someone told him that the Plaintiff was throwing away items belonging to him. He denied that the police officer told him to leave.

Contempt proceedings are governed by La.C.C.P. arts. 221-227 and La. R.S.13:4611. C.C.P. art. 224 provides that a constructive contempt is “any contempt other than a direct one.” A constructive contempt includes the “Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court [.]” C.C.P. art. 224(2).

[9“A person may not be adjudged guilty of a contempt of court except for miscon*1053duct defined as such, or made punishable as such, expressly by law.