631 S.W.2d 188 | Tex. App. | 1982
[…] He said, “Well, I demand it.”
Q. He said what?
A. I demand it.
Q. I demand what?
A. That you destroy that will.
Q. All right. What Happened?
A. And she tore up this envelope into shreds and walked out into the hall way of their bedroom and went down the hall. And when she came back, she said, “Well, I’m going to bed in the next room and I’m going to get me sleep.” And Floyd Lee said, “Well, let’s lay here and we’ll talk, you know, more.” And after she had gone to sleep he told me, said, “I’m going to catch hell for this but it’s something that I had to do.”
Texas Probate Code, § 63, provides: “No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.” (Emphasis added.)
Texas courts have long held that the statutory method of revoking a will is exclusive. Brackenridge v. Roberts, 114 Tex. 418, 267 S.W. 244, 247 (Tex.1924); Morgan v. Davenport, 60 Tex. 230, 237 (1883); Halamicek v.