Morris v. Maks
[…] I

In Washington a trial court's authority to compel enforcement of a settlement agreement is governed by Superior Court Civil Rule 2A and RCW 2.44.010. CR 2A provides as follows:

No agreement or consent between parties or attorneys in respect to the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is disputed, will be regarded by the court unless the same shall have been made and assented to in open court on the record, or entered in the minutes, or unless the evidence thereof shall be in writing and subscribed by the attorneys denying the same.

RCW 2.44.010 similarly provides:

An attorney and counselor has authority:
(1) To bind his client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney[.]

[1] We review the trial court's decision to enforce a settlement agreement pursuant to CR 2A and RCW 2.44.010 under the abuse of discretion standard. Callie v. Near, 829 F.2d 888, 890 (9th Cir.1987).