Morris v. Hicks (In Re Hicks)
[…] b. Perfection by Notation on Certificate of Title Under Kansas law, a security interest in a vehicle may be perfected only by compliance with that state’s certificate-of-title laws. See id. §§ 84-9-311(a), (2) (b) (2006 Cum. Supp.). The K ansas certificate-of-title statute provides that “[a]n application for certificate of title shall be made by the owner or the owner’s agent upon a form furnished by the division and shall state all liens or encumbrances thereon, and such other information as the division may require.” Id. § 8-135(c)(1) (2006 Cum. Supp.). Once the application is received, “[t]he county treasurer shall use reasonable diligence in ascertaining whether the facts stated in such application are true, and if satisfied that the applicant is the lawful owner of such vehicle, or otherwise entitled to have the same registered in such applicant’s name, shall so notify the division, who shall issue an appropriate certificate of title.” Id. The certificate thus issued “shall be in a form approved by the division, and shall contain a statement of any liens or encumbrances which the application shows, and such other information as the division determines.” Id.