Morris v. Hicks (In Re Hicks)
[…] Beneficial Finance [ v. Schroeder ,] 737 P.2d 52 [, 53 (Kan. Ct. App. 1987)]. Allowing it to be a method of perfection beyond this period would again diminish the reliability of a certificate of title.

Id. (emphasis added). [4] W e find the rationale of M id American persuasive on the issue here. If a NOSI were allowed to contradict a certificate of title, certificates of title w ould lose their reliability as a method of determining whether a vehicle is encumbered by a lien.

In addition, we find the plain language of § 8-135(c)(5) compelling. That statute only requires the KDOR to keep the NOSI on file “until it receives an application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued.” Id. Application for a certificate of title, w hich supersedes the NOSI, is not an optional procedure. Under § 8-135(c)(6), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate in this state a vehicle required to be registered under this act, or to transfer the title to any such vehicle to any person or dealer, unless a certificate of title has been issued as herein provided.” The language of § 8-135(c)(5) suggests that once a lien holder avails itself of the “permanent” method of perfection by notation on the certificate of title, the temporary perfection created by a NOSI disappears. The lien holder is then protected by the further provision in § 8-135(c)(5) that “[t]he certificate of title shall indicate any security interest in the vehicle.”

The district court concluded that the title certificate issued to the debtors did not supersede the NOSI because it was not an “appropriate” certificate of title.