Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] [17] In these circumstances we conclude that it is preferable that Equifax’s contentions in this respect be addressed in the first instance by the district court on remand. [18] 2. The Libel Claim

In his Texas law libel claim Morris alleges that Equifax libeled him by continuing to publish the adverse credit information regarding the Target account after Morris notified Equifax that the information was false. In its motion for summary judgment, Equifax argues that Morris’s state law libel claim is precluded under both 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) and Texas’s law of conditional privilage.

Section 1681h(e) bars a consumer from bringing any claim “in the nature of defamation . . . with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (1998).