Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] Young v. Equifax Credit Information Services, Inc. , 294 F.3d 631, 635 (5th Cir. 2002).

Discussion 1. The Fair Credit Reporting Act Claim A. Background The purpose of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) is “to

require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit. . . in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer . . . in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b) (1998) (emphasis added). In July 2003, when Morris sent his dispute letter to Equifax, the FCRA provided the following general requirements for reinvestigations by a consumer reporting agency:

“If the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly of such dispute, the agency shall reinvestigate free of charge and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file in accordance with paragraph (5), before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (1998) amended by Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions (FACT) Act of 2003, § 316, Pub.