Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] On March 22, 2005, Morris filed a motion for partial summary judgment based on Equifax’s admission that it did not comply with the FCRA’s reinvestigation provisions, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i. Also on March 22, Equifax filed a motion for summary judgment on both of Morris’s claims, arguing that its receipt of Morris’s dispute letter did not trigger any obligation on its part to comply with section 1681i, and on the ground that Morris’s libel claim was barred under section 1681h(e) [6] and conditional privilege under from another agency .” FTC Commentary on the Fair Credit Reporting Act , 16 C.F.R. pt. 600, App. § 615 ¶ 13 (emphasis added). [6] Section 1681h(e) provides: “(e) Limitation of liability

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any

Texas state law. The case was referred to a magistrate judge who, on June 10, 2005, recommended that the district court deny Morris’s motion for partial summary judgment and grant Equifax’s motion for summary judgment.