Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] Equifax Inc. , 119 Fed. Appx. 610, 611-12 (5th Cir. Dec. 27, 2004). Equifax states that approximately 20% of the credit files in ACROPAC are owned by Equifax’s affiliates, and that CSC is by far the largest affiliate.

[10] Section 1681e(b) provides that “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (1998).