Morris v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] [3] Morris also wrote letters to TransUnion and Experian, but only the letter to Equifax is involved in this case.

[4] On its website, ConsumerInfo.com identifies itself as “An Experian company.” See http://www.consumerinfo.com (last visited July 5, 2006).

[5] According to the FTC, the consumer report user’s adverse- action letter “should provide the name and address of the consumer reporting agency from which it obtained the consumer report, even if that agency obtained all or part of the report

[7] Section 1681a provides: “(g) The term ‘file’, when used in connection with information on any consumer, means all of the information on that consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored.” In December 2003, the general requirements of § 1681i(a)(1)(A) were amended to accommodate new, less stringent requirements for consumer reporting agencies known as “resellers.”