Morris v. Department of Professional Regulation
[…] The Nursing Act authorizes the licensure of nurses in three categories: licensed practical nurses, registered professional nurses, and advanced practice nurses. An advanced practice nurse is a registered professional nurse who meets the additional licensing requirements of section 15 — 10 of the Nursing Act (225 ILCS 65/15 — 10 (West 2000)). Advanced practice nurses care for patients “by using advanced diagnostic skills, the results of diagnostic tests and procedures *** and professional judgment to initiate and coordinate the care of patients.” 225 ILCS 65/ 15 — 5 (West 2000). Advanced practice nurses also care for patients by “ordering diagnostic tests, prescribing medications and drugs ***, and administering medications and drugs [and] by using medical, therapeutic, and corrective measures to treat illness and improve health status.” 225 ILCS 65/15 — 5 (West 2000).

Advanced practice nursing licenses are granted for four categories of advanced practice nurses; the relevant one here is that of certified nurse midwife.