231 Cal. App. 3d 151 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be revoked as required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 13352. The court shall require the person to surrender his or her driver’s license to the court in accordance with Section 13550.
“(b) Any person convicted of a violation of Section 23152 punishable under this section shall be designated as an habitual traffic offender for a period of three years, subsequent to the conviction. The person shall be advised of this designation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 13350.”
Section 13352, subdivision (a)(5), provides in part:
“(a) . . . For purposes of this section, suspension or revocation shall be as follows:
“(5) Upon a conviction or finding of a violation of Section 23152 punishable under Section 23170, the privilege shall be revoked for a period of three years. The privilege shall not be reinstated until the person files proof of ability to respond in damages as defined in Section 16430 and gives proof satisfactory to the department of successful completion, subsequent to the most recent underlying conviction, of an 18-month program or a 30-month program [of alcohol recovery services to problem drinkers] . . . .”
The version of section 13352 considered in Thomas read, in pertinent part: