572 S.W.2d 831 | Tex. App. | 1978
[…] Thus the municipally owned utility in each of the cities of San Antonio and Floresville was “operated by a board of trustees which as of May 1, 1975, was not directly appointed by the governing body of the municipality,” (Sec. 3(c)(4), Art. 1446c) but instead, as required by Article 1115, the trustees were named according to “the terms of such encumbrance.”
The basic and controlling issue is whether Section 3(c)(4), in the language made applicable to such cities and their utilities, is a local or special law in violation of Article III, section 56, of the Constitution of Texas denying the Legislature authority to “pass any local or special law . . Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts . .” (Emphasis added)