Morris Shelkofsky v. United States
[…] A member of a military reserve component is entitled to retired pay if he (1) has attained the eligibility age applicable, 60 in this case; (2) has performed at least 20 years of service; and (3) is not entitled to retired pay from another armed force. 10 U.S.C. § 12731(a). The Government does not dispute that plaintiff meets these criteria. Plaintiff also cites a section on disability pay that covers members of a reserve, stating that they may qualify for non-age-based retired pay if disabled while on active duty. 10 U.S.C. § 1204.

A third statute invoked by Mr. Shelkofsky provides that once the Government granted him reserve retired pay, it could not be revoked. 10 U.S.C. § 12738(a) (“After a person is granted retired pay under this chapter, or is notified in accordance with section 12731(d) of this title that the person has completed the years of service required for eligibility for retired pay under this chapter, the person’s eligibility for retired pay may not be denied or revoked on the basis of any error, miscalculation, misinformation, or administrative determination of years of service, . . . unless it resulted directly from the fraud or misrepresentation of the person.”).

Defendant responds that plaintiff’s current ineligibility for retired pay does not result from the causes listed in the statute, but from waivers of his right to retired pay. Electing severance pay in lieu of retirement pay waives any right to military retirement. Barnick v.