Morrello v. Saratoga Harness Racing, Inc.
[…] The arrest occurred following his return to the facility later that afternoon. Section 140.10 of the Penal Law provides, in part, that "A person is guilty of criminal trespass * * * when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully * * * upon real property which is * * * enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” Knowingly is defined as follows: "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists.” (Penal Law, § 15.05, subd 2.) Lastly, subdivision 5 of section 140.00 of the Penal Law specifies, in part, that "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.” Since plaintiff did not prove that his original arrangement with defendant could not be revoked at will, and since, by his own account, he was fully cognizant of the foregoing communications, it necessarily follows that he committed a criminal trespass upon his return to defendant’s premises.