Moriarity v. State ex rel. McBride
[…] (iv) All other claims of general creditors not falling within any other priority under this *883section, including claims for taxes and debts due the federal government or any state or local government which are not secured claims;
(v) Claims of guarantee association certifí-cate holders, guarantee capital shareholders and surplus note holders;
(vi) Proprietary claims of shareholders, members or other owners.

. The claims process is established by Wyo.Stat. § 26-28-116 (1991), which provides:

(a) All claims against an insurer against which delinquency proceedings are in progress shall set forth in reasonable detail the amount of the claim, or the basis upon which the amount can be ascertained, the facts upon which the claim is based and the priorities asserted, if any. All such claims shall be verified by the affidavit of the claimant, or someone authorized to act on his behalf and having knowledge of the facts, and shall be supported by documents material thereto.
(b) All claims filed in this state shall be filed with the receiver, whether domiciliary or ancil-laiy, in this state, on or before the last date for filing as specified in this chapter.
(c) Within ten (10) days from the date of receipt of any claim, or within any further period as the court, for good cause shown, determines, the receiver shall report the claim to the court, specifying in the report his recommendation with respect to the action taken thereon. Upon receipt of the report, the court shall fix a time for hearing the claim and shall direct that the claimant or the receiver, as the court specifies, shall give notice as the court determines to those persons as appear to the court to be interested therein. The notices shall specify the time and place of the hearing and shall concisely state the amount and nature of the claim, the priorities asserted, if any, and the recommendation of the receiver with reference thereto.
(d) All interested persons may appear at the hearing, and the court shall enter an order allowing, allowing in part or disallowing the claim. The order is appealable.

. A statement, remark, or observation. Gratis dictum; a gratuitous or voluntary representation; one which a party is not bound to make. Simplex dictum; a mere assertion; an assertion without proof.