582 F. Supp. 1026 | S.D. Ga. | 1984
[…] Your verdict respecting punishment must be agreed to by all twelve of you.
Now, you may retire to begin your deliberations — but don’t begin your deliberations until the bailiff brings you the indictment with your verdict of guilty on it, along with the written statutory aggravating circumstances which you may consider.
You may retire.
Trial Transcript at 229-31, State v. Morgan (Superior Court of Richmond County July 13-14, 1977).
. Section 17-10-30(b)(7) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated states:
(b) In all cases of other offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:
(7) The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.
. See note 4, supra.
Section 16-5-24(a) of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated defines "aggravated battery” as follows: