234 N.W.2d 885 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] (Smith v Theodore, 1956 WCABO 236, 239.)'
"Since defendant firm was unable to produce any records which would warrant our reducing the plaintiff's estimated amount of tips and since its agent was unfamiliar with the base wages defendant paid during the periods of plaintiff's employment and the average amount of daily tips earned by its waitresses, we allow the Referee's estimate to stand, which estimate thereby also finds plaintiff's testimony to be credible."
*44 The defendants first contend that tips should not be included at all in computing the average weekly wage. MCLA 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) states in part:
"(2) Average weekly wage means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of his injury, inclusive of overtime, premium pay, and cost of living adjustment, and exclusive of any fringe or other benefits which continue during disability, but in no case less than 40 times his hourly rate of wage or earning."
In Hite v Evart Products Co, 34 Mich App 247, 253; 191 NW2d 136 (1971), this Court interpreted "wage" as follows: