Morgan v. Westinghouse Electric Corp.
[…] The permission hereby granted shall not affect the terms of the contract mentioned above and may be revoked upon twenty-four hours notice in writing. Any agreement thereunder to furnish supplies or care of the elevators is not to commence until the signing of the final acceptance.

Beers contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on two related theories. First, Beers contends that the indemnification agreement contained in the Temporary Acceptance is in violation of the public policy of Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2 (formerly Ga.Code Ann. § 20-504) states in relevant part:

(b) A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repairs, or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, provided that this subsection shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, worker's compensation, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer.

Beers argues that the Temporary Acceptance agreement violates O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2 (formerly Ga.Code Ann. § 20-504) because it appears to require Beers to indemnify Westinghouse for losses arising from Westinghouse's own negligence.

Georgia law contains two conflicting lines of authority.