208 Conn. 576 | Conn. | 1988
[…] See footnotes 11 and 12, supra.
General Statutes § 31-302 provides: “payment of compensation, commutation into monthly, quarterly or lump sums. Compensations payable under this chapter shall be paid at such particular times in the week and in such manner as the commissioner may order, and shall be paid directly to the persons entitled to receive them unless the commissioner, for good reason, orders payment to those entitled to act for such persons; but, when he finds it just or necessary, the commissioner may approve or direct the
General Statutes § 31-300 provides in part: “The court may issue execution upon any uncontested or final award of a commissioner in the same manner as in cases of judgments rendered in the superior court; and, upon the filing of an application to the court for an execution, the commissioner in whose office the award is on file shall, upon the request of the clerk of said court, send to him a certified copy of such award.”