208 Conn. 576 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Loss of a body part, although compensable by money damages, is not an economic loss under § 7-433c.
Although the benefits in this ease were certain as to the amount payable, thus having a characteristic of a specific benefit, because the substantive provisions of General Statutes § 7-433c are determinative in a claim made under that section, the limiting language in the preamble overrides the specific benefit notion which is a feature of workers’ compensation law. See footnotes 11 and 12, supra.
General Statutes § 31-302 provides: “payment of compensation, commutation into monthly, quarterly or lump sums. Compensations payable under this chapter shall be paid at such particular times in the week and in such manner as the commissioner may order, and shall be paid directly to the persons entitled to receive them unless the commissioner, for good reason, orders payment to those entitled to act for such persons; but, when he finds it just or necessary, the commissioner may approve or direct the