Morgan v. State
[…] The victim told the emergency room physician that his “mommy and daddy . . . [had] whipped [him] on [his] butt... [and] chok[ed] [him] with their hands.” The victim told the detective that his back hurt, and complained to the emergency room physician that his eye and buttocks hurt.

The indictment alleged that Morgan “did unlawfully [and] maliciously cause [the victim], a child under the age of 18, cruel and excessive physical and mental pain by striking him about the head, face and body with a belt.” Under OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), a person “commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” The evidence was sufficient to sustain Morgan’s conviction for cruelty to children in the first degree. See Thompson v. State, 262 Ga. App. 17, 18-19 (1) (585 SE2d 125) (2003); Ratledge v. State, 253 Ga. App. 5, 6-7 (1) (557 SE2d 458) (2001).

Judgment affirmed.