641 So. 2d 834 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1992
[…] However, a sergeant with the Gulf Shores Police Department arrested the appellant for being a fugitive from justice based on the Florida warrants. The State concedes that the officers did not have a fugitive from justice warrant, required by § 15-9-40, Code of Alabama 1975. The appellant was taken, to the police station in Gulf Shores and was subsequently jailed in the Baldwin County jail in Bay Minette.
The appellant argues that, because the Alabama officials did not have a fugitive from justice warrant when making the arrest, the arrest was illegal. According to § 15-9-40, Code of Alabama 1975:
“Whenever any person within this state shall be charged on the oath of any credible person before any district or circuit court judge of this state with the commission of any crime in any other state and, except in cases arising under section 15 — 9— 34, with having fled from justice; or whenever complaints shall have been made before any district or circuit court judge in this state setting forth on the affidavit of any credible person in another state that a crime has been committed in such other state, that the accused has been charged in such state with the commission of the crime and, except in cases arising under section 15-9-34, that he has fled from justice and is believed to have been found' in the state, the judge shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county in which the oath or complaint is filed, directing him to apprehend the person charged, wherever he may be found in this state, and bring him before the same or any other district or circuit court judge who may be convenient of access to the place where the arrest may be made to answer the charge or complaint and affidavit. A certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and affidavit upon which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.”
At trial, the appellant objected to the introduction of any of the obtained evidence because, he argued, it was acquired pursuant to the illegal warrantless arrest.