641 So. 2d 834 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1992
[…] The prosecutor responded that the Florida warrants justified the arrest; however, defense counsel argued that the appellant was not arrested pursuant to these warrants because he was arrested by Alabama officials and imprisoned in Alabama. The prosecutor subsequently argued that the Florida warrants supplied probable cause for arresting the appellant for the offense of being a fugitive from justice, despite the absence of the warrant. In brief on appeal, the State argues that the arrest for fugitive from justice was proper, pursuant to § 15-9-41, Code of Alabama 1975, which justifies an arrest for this offense without a warrant under certain conditions. Section 15-9-41, Code of Alabama 1975, provides:
“The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged with a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment in the courts of another state. When so arrested, the accused must be taken before a district or circuit court judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 15-9-40, and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.”