869 S.W.2d 388 | Tex. App. | 1993
[…] Therefore we reverse the judgment of conviction and remand the case for a new trial. This reversal does not trigger the application of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Sixth Amendment. See Tibbs v. Florida, 457 U.S. 31, 102 S.Ct. 2211, 72 L.Ed.2d 652 (1982).
NOTES
[1] Paul S. Colley, Justice (Retired), Tyler Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court pursuant to Tex.Gov't. Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (Vernon 1988).
[2] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (Vernon 1978 and Vernon Supp.1993) provides:
(a) "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, does not know that his conduct was wrong."
(b) "The term `mental disease or defect' does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct."
[3] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
[4] Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 84 S.Ct. 1774, 12 L.Ed.2d 908 (1964).