Morgan v. Russrand Triangle Associates
[…] We awarded Morgan an appeal.

Discussion

Rule 1:1 provides that a final judgment may be modified, vacated, or suspended for a period of 21 days after the date of entry "and no longer." "[T]he provisions of Rule 1:1 are mandatory in order to assure the certainty and stability that the finality of judgment brings." Super Fresh Food Markets of Virginia, Inc. v. Ruffin, 263 Va. 555, 563, 561 S.E.2d 734, 739 (2002). There are, however, legislative exceptions to this rule of finality.

In this case, the trial court relied on the exception contained in subsection (B) of Code § 8.01-428 to validate its June 25, 2004 *591 order. Subsection (B) provides in relevant part:

Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order.

We have held that the power to correct the record under this section is limited to those situations when the record clearly supports such corrections. School Bd. of Lynchburg v. Caudill Rowlett Scott, Inc., 237 Va. 550, 555, 379 S.E.2d 319, 322 (1989).