Morgan v. Hughett
[…] That Mr. Hughett fraudulently withheld this information from them, as a result of which he obtained their signatures to the quitclaim deed. The evidence discloses that previous to the execution of the quitclaim deed, fluorspar had been mined on the property. It is unnecessary for us to determine whether a fraud was actually perpetrated, because the action based upon fraud was not commenced within the period described by KRS 413.120, which, in so far as pertinent, recites:

"The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued:

* * * * * * *411

"(12) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake."

In construing this Statute, in Johnson v. Fetter et al.,224 Ky. 788, 7 S.W.2d 241, and other cases, we have held that one seeking relief because of fraud must exercise reasonable diligence to discover the fraud, in order to extend the five year period of limitation.