Morgan v. Golder
[…] Palace Hardware & Arms Co., 27 Ariz. 363, 233 P. 590 (1925), became subject to the same conditions, American Fruit Growers, Inc. v. Hawkinson, 21 Tenn.App. 127, 106 S.W.2d 564 (1937).

We find no representations on behalf of the Golders that they are able to give marketable title, as in Bradley v. Westerfield, 1 Ariz.App. 319, 402 P.2d 577 (1965). Indeed, the entire transaction is “subject to” all parties’ ability to convey marketable title.

A.R.S. § 37-286, subsec. B provides :

“A lessee of state lands not in default in rent, and who has kept and performed all the conditions of his lease, may, with the written consent of the department, assign the lease.”

The parties, including the broker, are presumed to know the law of the State of Ar*440izona, and are therefore presumed to know that the consent of the State Land Department is a prerequisite to consummation of this exchange. Maricopa Laundry v. Levandoski, 40 Ariz. 91, 9 P.2d 1014 (1932).