219 Conn. 204 | Conn. | 1991
[…] General Statutes § 52-260 provides in relevant part: “(a) The fees of a witness for attendance before any court, the general assembly or any committee thereof, when summoned by the state, or before any legal authority, shall be fifty cents a day, and for travel to the place of trial, ten cents a mile. . . . The clerk of the superior court, upon request, shall, on the day of attendance, pay the fee of any witness summoned by the state to appear before the court. In criminal trials, no fees may be allowed to bystanders called as witnesses. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-57 provides in relevant part: “(c) In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the presi*208dent, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing'agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located. ...”

“[Practice Book] Sec. 144. waiver based on certain grounds