Morgan v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] We disagree. The portion of the above statute which we have underlined cures any insufficiency or irregularity in the court proceedings authorizing the sale, but here there were no court proceedings authorizing the sale. Thus, this provision of the statute has no applicability to this sale. As to the further provision that title shall not be questioned at any time by anyone who has received the money to which he was entitled from the sale, here appellants who are questioning this title have received no money from the sale.

Appellee next contends that this action is barred by § 95.22, Florida Statutes (1975).

“Limitation upon claims by remaining heirs, when deed made by one or more.—
(1) When a person owning real property or any interest in it dies and a conveyance is made by one or more of his heirs or devisees, purporting to convey, either singly or in the aggregate, the entire interest of the decedent in the property or any part of it, then no person shall claim or recover the property conveyed after 7 years from the date of recording the conveyance in the county where the property is located.
(2) This section shall not apply to persons whose names appear of record as devisees under the will or as the heirs in proceedings brought to determine their identity in the office of the judge administering the estate of decedent.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Upon the death of Norred’s father, the administrator of his father’s estate filed a petition in the County Judge’s Court of Santa Rosa County, Florida, in connection with such administration listing all heirs, including Norred.