Morgan v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] “Sale. — When the guardian of the property deems it expedient, necessary, or for the best interest of the ward for part or all of the property to be sold, he may sell at public or private sale, but no title shall pass until the sale is authorized or confirmed by order of the county judge; .” (Emphasis supplied.)

It is under this statute that appellants contend no title passed to the grantees and that title remains in them as Norred’s sole heirs. Appellees contend and the trial court ruled that appellants’ suit is barred by certain statutes of limitations. The first of these is § 95.12, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

“No action to recover real property or its possession shall be maintained unless the person seeking recovery or his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the property within 7 years before the commencement of the action.”

On its face, the foregoing statute would appear to bar appellants’ action to quiet title since nearly 16 years passed between the time the cause of action for recovery of the property accrued in the ward and the filing of this suit by the ward’s heirs (appellants).