Morgan v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] This is the intent and meaning of the statute. By the terms of the statute the action may be commenced within the period of seven years after the disability shall cease, or after the death of the person entitled who shall die under such disability; but such action shall not be commenced after that period.” (Emphasis supplied.)

We,. therefore, conclude that this action is not barred by § 95.12, Florida Statutes, as modified by § 95.20(1), Florida Statutes (1973).

Appellees also rely upon § 95.21, Florida Statutes, to defeat this action. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

“The title of any purchaser, or his assigns, who has held possession for 3 years of any real . . . property purchased at a sale made by an executor, administrator, or guardian shall not be questioned because of any irregularity in the conveyance or any insufficiency or irregularity in the court proceedings authorizing the sale, whether jurisdictional or not. The title shall not be questioned at any time by anyone who has received the money to which he was entitled from the sale . . . ” (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellees contend that the defect of failure to obtain court approval of the sale is cured by the above statute. We disagree.