• No items yet
[…] Laura Graser argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.

Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Hellman, Judge.

HELLMAN, J.

Affirmed. HELLMAN, J.

Wife, appearing pro se , seeks reversal of the judg- ment of dissolution of marriage, and “an indefinite monthly payment of spousal support at approximately $6,000.” On appeal, she raises four assignments of error. For the follow- *2 ing reasons, we affirm.

As a preliminary matter, we decline wife’s request for de novo review because this is not an exceptional case. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) (providing that we may, “acting in [our] sole discretion, * * * try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record”); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (providing that we will “exercise [our] dis- cretion” to review de novo “only in exceptional cases”).

We briefly recite the background facts here and supplement those facts in our analysis of wife’s assign- ments of error.