Morgan & Bros. v. McGuire
[…] (Hurley v City of Niagara Falls, 30 AD2d 89, affd 25 NY2d 687.) Intent to assume control over the contents is an essential element (Edmonds v Ronella, 73 Misc 2d 598; Brown, Personal Property [3d ed], p 24). The police department argues that Morgan lacked knowledge of the contents of the trunk and the knowledge of their employees is not attributed to it. (Kalyvakis v T.S.S. Olympia, 181 F Supp 32; McDonald v Railway Express Agency, 89 Ga App 884.) This argument is not disputed by Morgan but it does not foreclose the issue of derivative rights. Subdivision 2 of section 256 of the Personal Property Law insofar as relevant states: “If * * * the finder is an employee under a duty to deliver the lost property to his employer, the employer shall have the rights of the finder * * * if, before the property is delivered to the finder by the police, he shall file with the police having custody of the property a written notice asserting such rights.”

Morgan’s rights under this section are partially dependent upon the circumstances surrounding the opening of the trunk.