114 Misc. 2d 951 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] The police recovered $340,770 in United States currency of the amount taken from the trunk, which was estimated to be $4,000,000. Resolution of the conflicting rights to the currency is the issue for determination. Claims to the currency have been asserted by Morgan, the New York City Police Department, the State Tax Commission, and the State Comptroller. The larcenous Morgan employees and their accessories have defaulted and judgment is sought against them pursuant to CPLR 3215.
The unclaimed currency should be considered lost property. Subdivision 3 of section 251 of the Personal Property Law insofar as relevant states: “Abandoned property * * * shall be presumed to be lost property and such presumption shall be conclusive unless it is established in an action or proceeding commenced within six months after the date of the finding that the property is not lost property.” The currency had remained in the warehouse for many years
Morgan’s rights under this section are partially dependent upon the circumstances surrounding the opening of the trunk.