Moretti v. Lowe
[…] The privilege is available to be invoked only by persons who are asked to disclose what is privileged; that is the records and the proceedings which originate within the peer-review board.

For these reasons, the petition for writ of certiorari is granted, the orders entered below regarding interrogatories 8 and 10 are quashed, and the papers of the case are remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

FAY, C.J., and WEISBERGER, J., did not participate.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1989 Reenactment) § 23-17-25 states in relevant part:

"(a) Neither the proceedings nor the records of peer review boards as defined in § 5-37-1 shall be subject to discovery or be admissible in evidence in any case save litigation arising out of the imposition of sanctions upon a physician. * * * Nothing contained herein shall apply to records made in the regular course of business by a hospital or other provider of health care information.