82 Fed. Cl. 387 | Fed. Cl. | 2008
[…] [tjime spent in training outside regular working hours shall be considered hours of work if: (i) The employee is directed to participate in the training by his or her employing agency; and (ii) The purpose of the training is to improve the employee’s performance of the duties and responsibilities of his or her current position,
(emphasis added).
. At that time, Ms. Draper also believed that "the only way [to] pay overtime pay [to the FLETC trainees] was to get an exception under [5 C.F.R. § ] 410.402.” Def.’s Ex. 30, 95:5-24, 97:18-23 (Draper Depo.). 5 C.F.R. § 410.402 (2000) pertains to premium pay under 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541— 5550 (2000), rather than to overtime under the FLSA.
5 C.F.R. § 410.402(a) provides: "Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, an agency may not use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged in training by, in, or through Government or non-government facilities.” 5 C.F.R. § 410.402(b), in turn, provides inter alia: “(7) Agency exemption. An employee given training during a period not otherwise covered by a provision of this paragraph may be paid premium pay when the employing agency has been granted an exception to paragraph (a) of this section by the [OPM].”
In a memo to Robert F. Diegelman ("Mr. Die-gelman”) at the United States Department of Justice (“DOJ”) dated April 24, 2002, George H. Bohlinger ("Mr.