845 S.W.2d 467 | Tex. App. | 1993
[…] Jones argued that he was entitled to have his bond set at $14,000 by operation of article 17.151 because the State had not shown that it was ready within 90 days of his detention. The State argued that an “exceptional circumstance” could toll the statutory period, and the fact its key witness was under indictment in California and could not be present at trial was such an exceptional circumstance. The court replied that unlike article 32A.02, there are no provisions in article 17.151 to toll the statutory time limit to accommodate exceptional circumstances. Jones, 803 S.W.2d at 719. Under article 17.151, Jones was entitled to “be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required[.]” Id.