Moreno v. State
[…] See Ex parte Cooper, 589 S.W.2d 130 (Tex.Crim.App.1979).

The information on which appellant’s prosecution was conducted substantially complied with the required wording of Art. 21.21(1) and (8) and Art. 5 § 12. Additionally, appellant contends, without *251authority, that the complaint is defective because it does not satisfy the substantial requisites of TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 15.05(2) (Vernon 1977). Art. 15.-05 provides, in pertinent part:

“The complaint shall be sufficient, without regard to form, if it have these substantial requisites:
1. ...
2. It must show that the accused has committed some offense against the laws of the State, either directly or that the affiant has good reason to believe, and does believe, that the accused has committed such offense. ...”

In the case at bar, the affiant (Officer Robert W. Wright) stated, under oath, that he had “personal knowledge,” and charged that: