| U.S. Circuit Court for the District of West Virginia | Nov 30, 1903
[…] | U.S. Circuit Court for the District of West Virginia | Nov 30, 1903

KELLER, District Judge

(after making the foregoing statement). .In order that we may have clearly before us the claims of complainant, let us look at the material conditions as they existed when complainant received its charter, and as they exist under the present legislation. First, then, we have, in the Constitution of West Virginia, the following provisions: Article 10, § 1: “Taxation shall be equal and ■ Uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained by law. No .one species of property from which a tax may be collected, shall be ..taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; but • property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable .purposes; all cemeteries and public property may, by law, be exempted from taxation. The Legislature shall have power to tax by uniform ,&nd-equal laws, all privileges and franchises of persons and corporaitions.”- Article 11, § 1 :■ “The Legislature shall provide for the organization of all corporations hereafter to be created, by general laws uniform as to the 'class to which they relate; but no