| U.S. Circuit Court for the District of West Virginia | Nov 30, 1903
[…] The second point raised by the demurrer is that this court has no jurisdiction of the case, because it is, in. effect, a suit against the state of West Virginia, and therefore in violation of section 35, art. 6, of.the Constitution of the state of West Virginia, which provides: “The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” Article 11 of the amendments to the Constitution of the United States provides that: “The judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or *203equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by citizens of another state, or by citizens