| U.S. Circuit Court for the District of West Virginia | Nov 30, 1903
[…] No .one species of property from which a tax may be collected, shall be ..taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; but • property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable .purposes; all cemeteries and public property may, by law, be exempted from taxation. The Legislature shall have power to tax by uniform ,&nd-equal laws, all privileges and franchises of persons and corporaitions.”- Article 11, § 1 :■ “The Legislature shall provide for the organization of all corporations hereafter to be created, by general laws uniform as to the 'class to which they relate; but no corporation shall be created by special law.” At the time complainant received its charter, *201corporations having their chief works within the state were required tp pay an annual license tax of $10, while those having their chief works without the state (to which class complainant belonged) were required to pay an annual license tax of